The Followers

Monday, January 10, 2011

What? Im too sensitive?!

Yep. I am diagnosed with sensitive skin. LOL. Im still in a state of denial but now it makes sense.

I am clearing out my TBS Seaweed series of skincare and Im using Hado Labo instead. So far so good. Still waiting for the moisturizer to arrive and then I'll see how it goes.

I hope I can use my newly acquired VS, LUSH and BBW lotions and body washes. Doc told me to avoid heavily fragranced items, dusty environments and furry items (inclusive Stompy!). Dang. Not exactly the best news ever I know, but I will survive it and I will heal!! :D

Got me some antibiotics and a cream to apply on those 'breakout spots'.

My body hurts so bad when i woke today. The spots are heavily infected and at strategic parts of my body, I cant lie down, sit down, place my arms on the table without care! Hurts so much I didnt allow my bf to come too near me. Plus it rained all evening. Chilly weather again!

On a good note, Im making some progress with scheduling interviews for my project :D Now I just need to make sure my iphone can playback long stretches of recordings... hmm. Test drive it tomorrow!

Im off to have an early night. Thank you all for being here for me :)) I feel much better already! <3

Cant wait to post my next mani! :D

9 comments:

BelleJoie said...

Glad you have some kind of treatment for it, hun! <3
I'm sure it'll be all clear in no time!

Cheryl said...

You poor thing, I hope you get well soon!

Lacquer Ware for Tips and Toes said...

Take care and am glad you are diagnosed and being treated. *HEAL*

N.A.P.B said...

Aiyo poor girl. You'll recover soon don't worry! :) maybe inhaled too much polish fumes

N.A.P.B said...

{just kidding}

KarenD said...

Avoid Stompy? Sad. :(

ABOP (laquerlove on MUA) said...

So glad you at least know what the problem is. I hope you feel better really soon!

Kee said...

Hi Jamie! I'm sorry to hear about you having such sensitive skin. I really hope you feel better very soon.

I have been hearing about you a lot from my good friend Chel with whom you are swapping with. So I decided to visit your blog and now I'm following you! Even though I'm not the one in the swap, I get so excited when I hear the goodies that you're getting her!

Feel better and take care!

Christina Leilani said...

Hey I feel so bad for you. I hope they heal soon so at least you will be comfortable. I'm new to your blog so what is your project your working on? I hope it goes well.

- Christina Leilani